• Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer

Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC

Just another WordPress site

  • Home
  • Firm Overview
    • Review Us
  • Meet Our Attorneys
  • Tax Law Services
    • CP504 Notice in MN
  • Professional Referrals
  • Our Required Retainer Deposit & Fees
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
Home / Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC
  • Home
  • Firm Overview
    • Review Us
  • Meet Our Attorneys
  • Tax Law Services
    • CP504 Notice in MN
  • Professional Referrals
  • Our Required Retainer Deposit & Fees
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
Call
Contact
Blog

Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC

Taxpayers breathe a sigh of tax relief with PATH Act of 2015

With the passage of the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015, the U.S. House of Representatives has ended what some consider a tradition. Some of us will miss the annual end-of-year suspense, the “will they or won’t they” final moments of each December that we have all become used to as lawmakers deliberatecontinue reading…

On Behalf of Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC Dec 21 2015 IRS

PATH Act should make tax planning easier for businesses

The House has approved a tax package, the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015, that will make some tax extenders permanent. Both the Senate and the White House have indicated support for the bill, and news analysts expect it to become law before Christmas. As a result, for the first time in acontinue reading…

On Behalf of Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC Dec 18 2015 IRS

Do tax laws make it better to receive than to give?

The holidays may not be the most wonderful time of the year for a business that is unfamiliar with corporate gift laws. The IRS has tried to make the rules about business gifts straightforward, but there are other laws, like the foreign Corrupt Practices Act, that make it all more complicated. Some tax professionals suggestcontinue reading…

On Behalf of Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC Dec 05 2015 IRS

Everything old is new again when it comes to tax extenders

Here’s a surprise: Congress is ready to debate the so-called tax extenders that expired at the end of 2014. Accounting Today reports that the IRS has issued its annual warning that the tax season could start late if Congress does not act soon. If the past few years are any indication, the bill will be passed atcontinue reading…

On Behalf of Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC Dec 02 2015 Tax Controversy

Nexus schmexus: Report claims businesses confused about sales tax p3

We are just finishing up our discussion of sales and use taxes, who must pay them and when they are due. Small and mid-sized businesses, that is, businesses that may not have a full-time tax expert on hand, may be more vulnerable to the confusion that seems to be the hallmark of sales and usecontinue reading…

On Behalf of Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC Nov 23 2015 Back Taxes Or Tax Debt

  • Prev
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 43
  • Page 44
  • Page 45
  • Page 46
  • Page 47
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 81
  • Next

Primary Sidebar

Do Not Delay Responding to a Tax Notice

Name(Required)

Practice Areas

Tax Disputes

  • Tax Litigation
  • Audits
  • Tax Appeals
    • Appealing a Levy Action

Business & Payroll Taxes

  • Trust Fund Assessments
  • Complying with Sales and Use Tax Laws

Self-Employed

  • No Taxes Withheld

Outstanding Balances

  • IRS Collections and Currently Not Collectible Status
  • Settlement Options
    • Offers in Compromise
    • Installment Agreements

Latest Blogs

5 Things to Do if You Get Audited in Minnesota

March 27, 2023

What is a Trust Fund Recovery Penalty?

January 31, 2023

A Guide to the Minnesota Tax Appeal Process

January 27, 2023

The Secret to Successful Self-Employment

October 19, 2022

Things You Should Expect Being Self-Employed in Minnesota

October 13, 2022

Footer

Edina Tax Law Office

4951 W 77th Street, Box 11
Edina, MN 55435

Telephone: 952-835-8320

Fax: 612-682-4711

Roseville Tax Law Office:

1915 Hwy 36 West, Box 3
Roseville, MN 55113

Telephone: 612-455-8948

Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC provides legal counsel for clients in Minnesota and Western Wisconsin

© 2026 Pridgeon & Zoss, PLLC. All Rights Reserved.

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy